Ministry of Finance to reconsider licensing procedures for publishing single official forms
Business Materials 12 May 2006 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
We will reconsider the possibilities of further licensing publishing houses, as the term of validity of licenses issued by the ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan to the publishing houses for single official forms is going to expire, informed Trend Azer Bayramov, the Deputy Minister of Finance. Special service in the Ministry is working on this issue, according to Bayramov.
Today total number of publishing houses licensed to issue single official forms is 57. Such quantity is too much, taking into account that their operation with a small turnover. Single official forms are serious documents, and publishing houses authorized to issue such forms should have proper security system and technological equipment. In other countries, they pay a greater attention to this said Bayramov.
The deputy Minister considers that in the case a centralization practice of single official invoices gives positive results, the same could be applied to the types of single official forms, particularly to those connected with collection of state duties and taxes in the first turn. However, in this stage, applying centralized system to single official invoices should not influence to reduction of number of the publishing houses, added Bayramov.