Date of second Azerbaijani-Korean business-forum in Baku defined
Business Materials 26 August 2006 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani-Korean business-forum will be held in Baku on August 28. The event is held by Azerbaijan Fund for Investment and Export Support (AFIES) through the support from the Economic Development Ministry of Azerbaijan, Korean Ministry of Energy, Industry and Trade and Korean Chamber of Industrialists and Trade, Trend reports with reference to the press-release of AFIES.
The Korean delegation consisting of 70 persons is formed by the representatives of Korean Power Corporation, Korean Gas Corporation, Korean National Oil Corporation, Export and Import Bank, National Institute for Agricultural Biotechnologies and other organizations. The private companies that will attend the business-forum include Daewoo International Corporation, Hyundai Electric & Machinery, SK Corporation, as well as large companies functioning in the sphere of construction, trade, energy, information technologies and agriculture.
The Korean delegation is headed by the deputy minister of energy, industry and trade Li Von Gul.
From Azerbaijani side, the forum will be attended by the representatives of nearly 80 companies and state officials. Within the framework of the business-forum, it is planed to hold bilateral meetings between the business people of the two countries.
We are awaiting useful proposals from the representatives of South Korea for the business people of both countries. The special attention will be paid to the discussions on application of Korean technologies in Azerbaijan and creation of joint ventures, the chairman of the Supervisory Board of AFIES Chingiz Asadullayev told.
The desirable results for us would be to attract Korean investments to the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan, the president of AFIES Emil Mejidov said.
The first Azerbaijani-Korean business-forum was organized on May 11, 2006 in Baku. It was held within the visit of South Korean president Ro Mu Khe to Azerbaijan. Then, a business-seminar was held in Korea dedicated to the investment opportunities of Azerbaijan.