International Currency Fund submitted scenario of budget forecasting to Azerbaijan Government
Business Materials 7 September 2006 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
International Currency Fund (ICF) intends to continue consultations with Azerbaijan regarding macro-economical forecasting. In the future, the consultations will be held through the head of ICF Baku office Bazel Zavoyko, Deputy Director of ICF Department for Near East and Central Asia Vitali Kramarenko told Trend.
In particular, they will be held at the Ministry of Economic Development, Finance Ministry and Azerbaijan National Bank.
Within the visit, they submitted possible scenario regarding budget forecasting. The assistance will be rendered in the direction of working out macro-economical models.
Our models may be reflected with formation of budget forecasts for 2007. At the same time, target indicators of inflation forecasts should coincide with the forecast indicators of the state budget, Kramarenko told.