State Statistics Committee Made Capital Investments to Azerbaijan Economy in 2006 More Precise
Business Materials 25 January 2007 19:22 (UTC +04:00)
According to the refined data of the State Statistics Committee, entrepreneurs and organizations, working in Azerbaijan, by all their financial sources invested a total of 5985,7 mln. AZN to the development of social and economic spheres of the country. This figure excels the investments to the main capital put in 2005 by 14,8%.
Trend has been informed in the State Statistics Committee, that the volume of investments to the repair and construction activities increased by 9,7%. 70% of the investments put to the construction activities fall at the non-state sector.
The weight of foreign investments reached 54% at a total volume of 3229,6 mln. AZN. 46% out of the total volume of investments correspondingly comprises with domestic ones.
5077,2 mln. AZN (84,8% out of al the investments) were spent on the construction of production-oriented facilities. Due to the dynamic development of industrial and public facilities in the country, a significant number of new job places became available. Such enterprises like the Shamakhy Motor-Car Works, Imishli Sugar Refinery Plant and Sports Centre, factory on producing juices in Shaki, module electric power stations with the capacity of 87 РњWatt in Nakhchivan, Astara, Shaki, Khachmaz, Ganja International Airport and Chocolate Factory, enterprise on assembling computers in Mingachavir, new gas pipeline with the length of 326,3 РєРј in Nakhchivan Autonomous republic of Azerbaijan, etc were put into commission.
90,5% (800,4 mln. AZN) out of the stipulated 884,3 mln. AZN were allocated from the State Budget on the construction of the facilities of current importance.