State Veterinary Service of Azerbaijan Refutes Information on Death of Birds in Sabirabad District
Business Materials 6 February 2007 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
The State Veterinary Service of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan refuted the information on mass death of the birds in several villages of Sabirabad district of Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the statement of the Veterinary Service. For this reason the specialists of the Veterinary Service visited the place of incident. It was made clear during the inspections that the death of birds is not observed in any villages.
Veterinary Service calls on population not to believe such inaccurate information and states that the monitoring is continuing in the country to discover the bird flu and by present monitoring has not indicated death of birds due to this virus.
To prevent the infiltration of the bird flu virus into the country, all frontier veterinary points are operating on medium security, the prohibition on hunting, sale and eating of wild birds in the Country still remains in force, as well as the import of poultry and poultry food into the country from those countries where cases of the virus have been detected.