Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia Revealed
Porsche Cayenne  S Transsyberia Revealed
( Worldcarfans ) - The Cayenne S is a sporting all-round performer. Compare to the "regular" version of the Cayenne S. the Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia has been modified on a number of points enhancing both safety and the car's racing performance.
The Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia is a car tailored specifically to the requirements of long distance rally racing. The power unit of the Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia has been adopted from regular road version of the Cayenne S with hardly any changes. Output of this 4.8-liter natural aspiration V8 with direct gasoline injection remains 385 bhp (283kW) at 6200 rpm. VarioCam plus valve management ensures a smooth and consistent surge of power throughout the entire speed range. Despite the increase in power over the previous Cayenne generation, the new 4.8-liter reduces fuel consumption by approximately 15%, giving the Cayenne S a significantly longer cruising range than before - obviously a big advantage in a long distant rally. In fact, the engine is also able to run on a mixture of a gasoline and ethanol, with up to 25% of the latter. A sports exhaust system reduced for minimum weight creates a particluarly powerful and muscular sound. Like all other models in the Cayenne range, the Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia also comes with Porsche Traction Management (PTM) permanent all wheel drive. In it's basic mode, PTM feeds 62% of the engine torque to the rear wheels and 38% to the front.Then a multiple-plate clutch controlled electonically is able to vary the distribution of power as a function of driving conditions, feeding as much as 100% of the engine's power completely to the front or rear, if necessary. A transverse lock fitted additionally in the Cayenne S Transsyberia serves to enhance offroad driving qualities to an even higher standard (and is also available in the regular production model as part of an optional Offroad Technology Package). Reinforce and extra large underfloor protection panels made of aluminum and an additional cover made of stanless steel for the exhaust tailpipes protect from damage.
Particularly in heavy terrain, Porsche Dynamic Chassis Control (PDCC), interacting with air suspension and Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) enhances traction to an even higher standard. And should the driver activate the low-range mode on the six-speed automatic transmission, PDCC will automatically switch over to the offroad mode. Thus the system allows maximum articulation of the axles. In the Special Offroad Mode provided by the air suspension, the maximum depth when crossing rivers and streams etc. is approximately 75cm. Ans using the flexible air filter snorkel, the air intake has been moved up even further to the roof of the vehicle, ensuring that the front wave typical when crossing water is not able to reach, let alone enter, the intake manifold.
The wheels and suspension of the cayenne have also been modified for th extreme, long term demands of the rough tracks and rocky surfaces. As an example, the doublearm front axle comes with reinforced track control arms. The usual high-speed tyres fitted in the regular model are replaced by special offroad tyres measuring 255/55 R 18 T. The tyres themselves are fitted on 18inch "Cayenne S II" light-alloy wheels and the rim hubs are finished in orange, like on the Porsche 911 GT3 RS.
To offer both driver and passenger even better protection, the Cayenne S Transsyberia comes with a safety cage bolted on to the passenger cell that follow the rules and requirements of the FIA Motorsport Authority, with the driver also being protected by an airbag for extra safety. To set off the extra weight of the safety cage and rally equipment, and to further lower the vehicle's centre of gravity, the rear seat bench, interior body panels and cound proofing material have all been removed from the car. Both the driver and front passenger enjoy the benefits of lightweight sports seats.
Extra large air intake scoops testify to the car's superior power and performance. On the tailgate the Cayenne S Transsyberia boasts a roof spoiler with a double-wing profile fitted in position to provide even greater stability at high speeds. The front and rear air dams, in turn, are finished in stainless steel, and orange coloured wheels give the Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia a portive look. At the side this special rally model proudly boasts orange-coloured stripes bearing the name "Cayenne S Transsyberia 2007" in a look similar to that of the Porsche 911 GT3 RS. The Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia is available exclusively in 2 special colour schemes - either Basalt Balck Metallic or Chrystal Silver Metallic. And matching the model designation at the sides as well as the wheel rims, contrasting elements such as exterior mirrors, the rear wing or the additional headlights are all finished in orange. Four additional headlights are fitted on the roof and to successfully master particularly difficult and demanding terrain, as well as to salvage other vehicles, the Cayenne S Transsyberia comes with a winch easy to fit if necessary.
The Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia comes as standard with a navigation unit enabling the team to plan their routes also off the beaton track. The glove compartment is replaced on this special model by a Tripmaster computer. The regular foot operated brake is replaced by a hand brake enabling the driver to understeer the vehicle intentionally in a tight bend. The luggage compartment also comes with two 20 liter reserve cans, and two transport boxes for tools.