Caspian Sea to become areal for extended cooperation: Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia
Oil&Gas Materials 23 April 2009 20:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 23 / Trend /
EurAsEC and CIS countries were in favor of the implementation of energy projects in the Caspian region, as it would be beneficial to all, EurAsEC and CIS representatives said at a Caspian energy forum in Moscow, the ITAR TASS reported.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu also stressed that "successful implementation of projects and programs in the Caspian region will lead to stronger inter-state relations."
"Caspian Sea will turn into a wide range of cooperation. The energy dialogue is extending in the region, which traditionally covers the electricity and oil industry, and the gas sphere," he said.
"Azerbaijan's policy is aimed at creating necessary conditions for effective dialogue and conflict and exclusion of confrontations. He said that the 3rd summit of heads of Caspian states is planning to be held in Baku.
EurAsEC deputy secretary general Murat Musataev said that the Caspian Sea region has a unique geopolitical position, and a powerful energy potential, therefore, there concentrated economic and political interests of many countries, including world powers.
Caspian states "must clearly agree on political engagement. "Russia and Kazakhstan play an important role in the cooperation of Caspian states," he added.
CIS Executive Committee Economic Cooperation Department Andrei Kushnirenko added that energy routes play a crucial role in international energy cooperation, in particular, the Central Asia - Center ", the Caspian Pipeline Consortium, Baku-Novorossiysk network and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
"Despite the global financial crisis, the Caspian pipeline project, plans to expand gas pipeline to Iran, as well as programs that are designed to connect pipelines in Central Asia and China have been gradually realized," he said.
According Kushnirenko, the implementation of all the projects in the Caspian region has not only economic but also political significance, as well as countries that are linked with energy routes are partners and cannot conflict.