ADB: Advanced technologies to secure energy efficiency growth in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 October 2013 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 16 /Trend E.Aliyev/
Introduction of advanced technologies will lead to a significant energy savings in Azerbaijan, Asian Development Bank's Asian Energy Oultook for 2035, said on Monday.
By 2035 the initial demand for energy resources in Azerbaijan will increase to 76.27 per cent - up to 20.8 million tons of oil equivalent, in line with the standard business scenario, the Outlook said.
"Introduction of technologies aimed at improving energy efficiency, will result in energy savings of about 1.9 million tons of oil equivalent, or nine per cent, which is comparable to the total needs of the industry and country's non-energy sector in energy (making up about 2.2 million tons of oil equivalent, according to the outlook for 2035)," the Asian Energy Oultook said.
According to ADB's expectations, the maximum efficiency can be achieved in the energy sector - about 0.8 million tons of oil equivalent.
"The housing sector can save 0.5 million tons, and the transport and industry sectors can save 0.3 million tons of oil equivalent," the document says.
According to the outlook, increase in energy efficiency can be achieved by two factors: the reduction in electricity demand and increase of efficiency of installations.
"The transition from the obsolete combined heat production and power units to advanced equipment and technology will increase the thermal efficiency in the country to 43 per cent in 2035," the document said.
Established in 1966, ABD consists of 67 members. The ADB Headquarters is located in Manila, Philippines. Azerbaijan was granted membership on December 22, 1999 and the country's share of the bank amounts to 0.5 per cent.
The ADB's leading shareholders are Japan and the US (31.2 per cent of the total share capital), India and China (12.8 per cent) and Australia, South Korea and Canada (16 per cent).