Time of completing drilling of another well within Shah Deniz-2 revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 14 March 2015 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
All the work on drilling SDC-04 well as part of the pre-drilling within the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field will be completed by May, a source at the country's oil and gas market told Trend.
The target depth of the well exceeds 6,000 meters, according to the source. "The work on drilling the well with Istiglal drilling rig will be completed by early May."
The source added that immediately after the completion of the drilling work, Istiglal floating drilling rig will be sent for repair.
"The planned repair of the Istiglal rig will start in May and last nearly nine months," said the source. "It is planned to complete the repair work by late January 2016."
Moreover, currently, the floating drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev also operates at Shah Deniz field.
As part of the implementation of the Shah Deniz projects, the annual gas production volume will increase from 9 billion cubic meters (within the first phase) by additional 16 billion cubic meters in the second phase. Two offshore platforms will be installed and over 20 subsea wells will be drilled to produce additional volumes of gas within Shah Deniz-2 project.
The shareholders are: BP, operator (28.8 percent), AzSD (10 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), Statoil (15.5 percent), Lukoil (10 percent), NICO (10 percent) and TPAO (19 percent).