SOCAR has new partner on Black Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2018 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Dubai trading company Oilmar Shipping and Chartering during the last year became a shipper of oil and oil products of the Azerbaijan state company SOCAR on the Black Sea, a source in the Azerbaijani oil and gas market told Trend May 14.
The source said that the Oilmar Company is now a regular shipper of Azerbaijani fuel oil and gas oil from the Georgian Black Sea port of Kulevi, where the SOCAR-owned oil terminal is located.
"Oilmar Company also processed Azeri Light crude oil exported by SOCAR from the Georgian port of Supsa and Urals oil exported by SOCAR from the Russian Black Sea port of Novorossiysk. Another company, which is a permanent partner of SOCAR in the Black Sea area, is the Swiss Maddox Company," the source said.
Oilmar Company is a privately owned company founded in 2015 in Dubai Multi Commodities Center.
SOCAR is actively working on the Black Sea market of petroleum products, regularly sending cargo from Novorossiysk and Kulevi ports. The company is also involved in transportation of Azeri light crude oil from Supsa (Georgia) to the Black Sea port of Odessa, from where oil is further supplied for processing at one of the Ukrainian oil refineries.