Spanish ACCIONA considers building wind farm in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 23 January 2020 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
ACCIONA, one of the global leaders in the area of renewable energy, is considering the option of development of wind and solar energy stations in Georgia, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the government of Georgia.
Rafael Mateo, Chief Executive Officer of ACCIONA, noted that delegation of ACCIONA had already visited the country to explore Georgia’s existing energy opportunities. He made the remark at a meeting with Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia, held within the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Head of Government of Georgia noted the favorable investment climate in the country and underlined potential for development of renewable energy sources.
According to Gakharia, Georgia is a reliable and credible partner. It has leading positions in the world by the ease of doing business.
Furthermore, growing global demand in power energy was noted and the need to develop new sources of energy was stressed.
The parties discussed prospects for development of wind power stations in Georgia, rich hydro resources of the country and prospects of power energy transit. Role of Georgia as a transit hub in the region and at the EU market was also underlined.
It was agreed that ACCIONA will continue negotiations with the Government of Georgia on possible construction of wind stations with an installed capacity of 200 megawatts.
ACCIONA is a world leader in the management of energy and water facilities. It operates exclusively in the area of renewable energy and 20 countries around the world.
Company also manufactures wind turbine generators. Annual revenue of ACCIONA is 7.5 billion euros, and the number of employees exceeds 38,000 people.