Oil&Gas Materials 17 September 2020 12:02
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 17
Uzbekneftegaz takes measures for further integration into the international business environment and financial markets, Trend reports with reference to uzdaily.uz.
To strengthen the position of Uzbekneftegaz JSC in the international financial market and attract foreign investors to bilateral beneficial cooperation, specialists took part in a webinar organized by Sberbank PJSC (Russia).
Within the framework of this meeting, foreign partners were provided with detailed information on the transformation of the oil and gas industry, state support for reforming the industry, its financial recovery, as well as new promising projects of the company.
Investors were informed about successful projects being implemented, in particular, a plant for the production of synthetic fuel based on GTL (Gas to Liquefied) technology, which is planned to be commissioned by the end of this year, the expansion of the capacity of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex as well as the modernization and reconstruction of the Bukhara Refinery.
International investment funds have shown great interest in the activities of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
The specialists of Uzbekneftegaz JSC provided answers to a number of questions regarding the financing of projects, strategic plans of the company, as well as procedures for the participation of foreign companies in financing projects.