Uzbekistan plans to create wholesale electricity and gas market
Oil&Gas Materials 18 January 2021 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to develop a roadmap for the formation of a wholesale market for manufacturers and importers by introducing market mechanisms for electricity and gas by March 1, 2021, Trend reports referring to the Strategy development center in Uzbekistan.
According to the draft presidential decree on the State Program for 2021 published for discussion by the Development Strategy Center it is proposed to abolish customs duties and permits for the import of liquefied gas starting from March 1, 2021 in order to abolish the monopoly in the supply of electricity and gas and to form market relations.
The Ministry of Energy will be instructed to ensure the development of a road map and, at the first stage, starting from August 1, 2021, to provide for the granting of large enterprises the right to purchase electricity and natural gas on the basis of imports.
Earlier President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his message to parliament on December 29 stated the need to create a free competitive environment in the commodity and financial markets, as well as equal opportunities for entrepreneurs to access raw materials.
According to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan gas production in Uzbekistan from January through November decreased by 10.3 billion cubic meters, or 18.6 percent, compared to the same period last year - from 55.2 billion to 44.9 billion cubic meters. At the same time, electricity production increased by 3.5 percent - from 55.5 billion to 57.4 billion kWh.