Gas pipeline cleaning at Uzbek synthetic liquid fuel plant nears completion
Oil&Gas Materials 29 January 2021 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
Work is being completed on testing and cleaning the gas pipeline at Uzbekistan GTL plant together with the specialists of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, the construction of Uzbekistan GTL plant, one of the largest projects in Central Asia, is nearing completion.
Currently, 10,000 workers continue their work at the construction site, and 627 units of special equipment are involved.
In October 2020 it was reported that the plant was supplied with electricity for the first time. Also, the main substation of the plant and substation No. 5 were put into operation, and commissioning work in the instrumentation and control room buildings No. 2 and 4 have been completed so far.
In addition, the plant's central control panel and the compressed air production unit for the instrumentation and control system (unit No. 75) were commissioned.
Thus, commissioning work is carried out at the first stage of raw water treatment units - demineralized water production systems (units 71 and 87), as well as fire extinguishing systems (unit 82).
Moreover, preparatory work for the commissioning of the fuel gas line is being actively carried out. It was noted that pre-commissioning and commissioning work continues at an active pace.