Uzbekneftegaz introducing digital technologies in hydrocarbon production
Oil&Gas Materials 5 February 2021 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC continues to work in digitizing the industry and increasing the production of hydrocarbons, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
Chairman of the Uzbekneftegaz JSC Board Mehriddin Abdullayev got acquainted with the activities of the modern centralized production dispatching service, created in the management apparatus of the company.
At the same time, the work on online monitoring and management of gas consumption, transmitted from commercial gas hubs from oil and gas production departments, and on plants for an automated information system for gas metering control at Uztransgaz JSC was studied.
It is reported that instructions were given on the creation of an automated system of monitoring processes in real time at technological units of oil and gas production departments and refineries.
Also, taking into account foreign experience, appropriate instructions were given to further improve, expand and control this system with the formation of data for all enterprises and organizations in a single database.
The Chairman of the Uzbekneftegaz JSC Board also examined the ongoing work on the introduction of digital technologies, digitization of hydrocarbon deposits and automation of production processes. In particular, the activities of the modeling of hydrocarbon deposits and monitoring of database maintenance department created under the Department for exploitation of fields have been discussed.
He also got acquainted with the processes of creating new digital-geological models of the Nizhny Surgil and Vostochny Berdakh deposits located in the Ustyurt region, and the studies conducted on their basis to determine the location of drilling wells No. 20, 21 at the Nizhny Surgil field and No. 96 at the Vostochny Berdakh field.