Uzbekistan modernizing outdated power substations and transmission networks
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2021 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 16
Outdated power substations and transmission networks are being modernized in order to meet the demand of the population of Uzbekistan for electricity, which is growing every year, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the projects that are scheduled to be implemented in 2021 in the electric power industry.
In particular, six projects are planned for the amount of $140 million this year, which include the project on modernization of 14 substations. “As a result, 1,430 MW of additional capacity will appear in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions,” the message said.
Moreover, electricity losses at these substations will be reduced by $1.5 million and maintenance costs by almost $16 million per year, and errors in the accounting system will disappear.
It is noted that the remaining five projects are aimed at the construction of new substations, the laying, and restoration of main power transmission lines.
In addition, large-scale work is planned to modernize low-voltage electrical networks. In particular, measures will be taken to update 15,000 kilometers of power lines and 4,000 transformers. As a result, the power supply of 5,377 quarters of the country will be improved.