Greece reveals Azerbaijan’s share in natural gas imports
Oil&Gas Materials 18 January 2024 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 18. Azerbaijan’s share in Greek natural gas imports in 2023 exceeded 18 percent, Trend reports via DESFA, the National Natural Gas Transmission System.
DESFA reveals that natural gas imports totaled 67.71 TWh, marking a 21.41 percent decrease compared to 86.16 TWh in 2022.
“Revithoussa LNG Terminal played a significant role, covering 43.55 percent of imports, with approximately 28.52 TWh of LNG unloaded from 41 tankers from 7 countries. The USA retained its position as the largest LNG importer to Greece, contributing 10.75 TWh, representing 37.69 percent of the total LNG imports. Russia followed in second place with 8.38 TWh, trailed by Egypt (3.5 TWh), Algeria (3.47 TWh), Norway (0.97 TWh), Nigeria (0.94 TWh), and Spain (0.51 TWh).
Regarding the contribution of the remaining entry points, Sidirokastro entry point covered 34.6 percent of imports (23.43 TWh), followed by Nea Mesimvria entry point, which, through the TAP pipeline, covered 18.44 percent of imports (12.49 TWh). Finally, Kipi entry point in Evros covered 3.39 percent of imports (2.3 TWh),” reads a message from DESFA.
TAP facilitates gas supplies to South Eastern European countries through existing and prospective interconnectors. TAP is connected to Interconnector Greece Bulgaria (IGB) which started its commercial operations in October 2022, providing Caspian gas to Bulgaria, enhancing security of energy supplies in one more European country.
As a key part of the Southern Gas Corridor, TAP is strategically and economically important to Europe and essential in providing reliable access to a new source of natural gas. TAP plays a significant role in boosting Europe’s energy security, supply diversification, as well as its decarbonisation objectives.