AIOC exports over 67m tons of oil from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 15 December 2005 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Since the beginning of the operations the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) has successfully transported over 338 million barrels (about 46 million tonnes) of oil via the Western Route Export Pipeline for AIOC partners and the State of Azerbaijan from Supsa, BP told Trend.
Since the beginning of transportation activities in 1997 to the end of November, 2005 over 143 million barrels (19.5 million tonnes) of oil (including SOCAR non-ACG oil) had been transported via the Northern Route Export system, which allowed the shipment of 217 tanker loads from Novorossiysk (including 137 tank ships, over 13 million tonnes of SOCAR oil), BP announced.
Since the beginning of railway transportation on June 1, 2005 the company has carried over 15.6 million barrels (2.2 million tonnes) of oil by rail which had allowed us to load 17 tankers from Batumi by the end of November. We are currently transporting an average of 130,000 bpd via the railway systems of Azerbaijan and Georgia.