SOCAR not to cut production light oil products through increase of oil export via northern route
Oil&Gas Materials 7 June 2006 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan plans to organize efficient distribution of oil between two Baku-based oil refinery plants upon increase of crude pumping via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline late this year. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) told Trend the key objective is to maintain stable production of light oil productions. These oil products are expense and of high demand at the market, the same source underlined.
The company has temporarily left the Iranian market upon refusal of the Singaporean company Petrofarm from the Azerbaijani oil products in April preferring cheap diesel fuel of Turkmenistan.
We do not rule out that in autumn the consumption volumes will increase in Iran. In his case we will anew restore deliveries in this direction, an official of SOCAR underlined.
This year another importer of Azerbaijani oil products Georgia became active with respect to diesel fuel, whereas purchase of petrol reduced. If earlier Georgia used to acquire stably 20,000 tons of gasoline a month, now the figure does not exceed 12,000 tons, the sane source stressed.
Georgia cut import of Azerbaijani petrol at the expense of deliveries from Romania, Bulgaria and Greece. This year the SOCAR was obliged to reduce petrol delivery to Georgia due to refurbishment of the catalytic cracking rig at Heydar Aliyev oil refinery plant. In this period Georgia set up purchase of fuel from other countries.