Azerbaijan and Russia Define Date of Signing of an Electricity Exchange Contract
Oil&Gas Materials 15 January 2007 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Marlen Asgarov, Azerenerji Vice-President informed on January 15 2007 that a contract on electricity exchange between Azerbaijan and Russia will be signed on 17 January 2007, Trend reports
According to him, the sides have practically agreed on the questions and intend to sign a contract for 2007, which will reflect the volumes and tariffs of the Azerbaijan and Russian electric power.
In accordance with the agreement, during rush hours, when Azerbaijan has deficits in electrical power, the Russian party will supply Azerbaijan with electricity at the capacity of 200-250 MWatt.
The cost of electricity will increase as compared to last year. No strong changes are expected in the electricity that Russia sells.
Previously, Mr. Etibar Piriverdiyev, the President of Azerenerji said that Azerbaijan was to acquire 700mln. kWAtt per hour of electric power from Russia in 2007.
The Russian party claimed that it was to reduce the electric power supply to Azerbaijan. If earlier in the winter, the capacity of the electrical power supply was 300 РњWatt, this figure would not exceed 60 РњWatt in the next year. If the Russian party supplied Azerbaijan with 100 KWatt per hour per month, then this volume would be reduced down to 30 KWatt per hour in 2007.