Hungarian president: Electric vehicles produced in Georgia to be tested in Hungary
Finance Materials 6 September 2019 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 6
Electric cars produced in Georgia will be tested in Hungary, said Hungarian President Janos Ader, Trend reports citing commersant.ge.
Janos Ader is in Tbilisi on a two-day official visit.
At the meeting with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, the heads of states discussed key issues of political, economic and cultural cooperation between the two countries. The meeting was followed by a joint press conference of the presidents.
“As far as I know, Georgia plans to produce electric cars with the help of China. There was a time when Hungary did not produce cars, but today global companies such as Suzuki, Mercedes, Opel, Audi are represented in Hungary," said Ader.
The innovative electronic cars to be produced in Georgia are important for the economy, he added. "We want the cars produced here to be tested in Hungary. We have opportunities for this", noted the Hungarian president.
The first electric car manufacturing plant not only in Georgia, but also in the region, will be built in the city of Kutaisi (Imereti region) in 2020. The corresponding memorandum was signed in May this year by the Georgian holding Aigroup and the Chinese consortium Changan Automobile.
It is expected that the plant will annually produce 40,000 electric vehicles, half of which will go to the domestic market, and the rest will be exported to the EU countries.
Up to 300 local residents will be working at the plant. The industrial complex will be located in Kutaisi on an area of ​​100 hectares.