State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan increases deductions to state budget
Finance Materials 9 October 2019 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee (SCC) transferred more than 3.25 billion manat ($1.915 billion) to the state budget from January to September 2019, which is 25 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports referring to data provided by the SCC.
Revenues to the state budget through SCC are formed in customs duties, value added tax (VAT), excise tax and road tax.
From January to September 2019, customs duties amounted to 798.521 million manat ($470.689 million), or 24.6 percent of all revenues, VAT to 2.217 billion manat ($1.306 billion), or 68 percent of all revenues, excise taxes to 201.492 million manat ($118.769 million), or 6.2 percent of all revenues, and road tax to 33.196 million manat ($19.567 million), or 0.1 percent of all revenues.
Compared to September 2018, a 20.7-percent increase was observed in revenues from customs duties, along with an increase of 24.6 percent for revenues from VAT, 52.9 percent increase from excise taxes and 21.1 percent from road tax.
From January to September 2019, revenues from Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee exceeded 2.872 billion manat ($1.692 billion). The total revenue volume from the beginning of 2019 during September increased by 13.1 percent.
($1= 1.7 manat on Oct. 9)