Azerbaijan’s Kapital Bank to open several BirKart points of sale till late 2019
Finance Materials 7 November 2019 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 7
Kapital Bank, one of the Azerbaijani leading banks, plans to open several BirKart points of sale in partner stores this year, the bank told Trend.
In general, the bank intends to continue to increase the number of BirKart clients. Presently, there are 450,000 BirKart owners.
While commenting on the results of the work carried out in this sphere, the bank stressed that one of the important factors in increasing the number of clients was the cooperation with the BirKart non-bank credit organization founded this year.
As a result, BirKart installment cards are being sold in 14 branches of the non-bank credit organization in Baku, Sumgait and Ganja.
Various types of services through the BirBank mobile banking application, as well as information on any questions regarding the services are offered to the customers.
“The individuals who do not receive salaries or pensions through Kapital Bank may get BirKart,” the bank said. “This year we have begun to create very attractive conditions for such individuals. As a result, the number of such customers increased by several times.”