USAID announces grant program to help Georgia cope with coronavirus
Finance Materials 18 March 2020 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
The US government has announced a rapid response grant program for Georgian civil society organizations, civic movements and citizen groups amid coronavirus spread, Trend reports referring to the USAID Georgia website.
As reported, these steps are taken to help the country respond to challenges caused by COVID-19 virus in a timely manner.
The grant program titled Act Now will be carried out by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Georgia. Grants will range between $500-$5,000.
As reported, the duration of the projects should be two weeks minimum and two months maximum.
The US Embassy to Georgia says that these grants are designed to rapidly deploy flexible resources to organizations and civic activists to take civic action and minimize the threat of COVID-19 in Georgia; provide critical support to disproportionately impacted and/or at-risk communities.
In addition, these grants are designed to facilitate inter-sectorial cooperation to help strengthen/scale up national response efforts; to address other significant aspects of the COVID-19 crisis as efficiently as possible.
The US embassy in Georgia says that Act Now Grants can be requested at any time and applicants must demonstrate that the proposed intervention is critical and that it must happen quickly to be effective.
As of today, Georgia has 38 confirmed cases of COVD-19.