Azerbaijan compiles rating of state, non-state exporters
Finance Materials 1 December 2021 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
The "Export Review" in Azerbaijan compiled a rating of both non-state and state exporters for exports in the non-oil sector for 10M2021, Trend reports with reference to the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications.
According to the information, the following companies entered the top ten of the rating of non-state exporters, prepared for 10M2021:
MKT Istehsalat Kommersiya LLC, Representative Office of the Azerbaijan International Mining Limited Liability Company, Local Garden Limited Liability Company, Baku Steel Company, Sun Food LLC, P-Agro LLC, Azerbaijan Sugar Producers Union LLC, LLC RAM International Transport and Trade LTD, Bulder 007 LTD.
The list of state-owned companies involved in export operations in the non-oil sector is headed by the Department of Marketing and Economic Operations of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, the list includes the following companies: Socar Polymer LLC, Azeraluminium LLC, Azergold CJSC, Azerpambiq Agricultural Industrial Complex LLC, Azerenerji ATCK, Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, Azeripek LLC, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, State Energy Service of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
It is reported that Azercosmos OJSC exported services (satellite communications and optical satellite services) in 10M2021 worth $39 million to 41 countries of the world.
The proceeds from the export of Azercosmos services amounted to 91 percent of the total proceeds.
It is noted that Azercosmos OJSC in October 2021 exported services worth $6.7 million to 33 countries of the world.
The first five export orders received by the portal in 10M2021 include the US with $10 million, France with $8.6 million, the UK with $7.4 million, Malaysia and the UAE with $6.9 million.