Interest in preferential purchase of computers by Azerbaijani teachers increases
ICT Materials 19 June 2009 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
The Azerbaijani government has sold all computers within pilot stage of project People's computer prepared together with Microsoft Corporation and Intel Company, official edition of the Azerbaijani Communication and IT ministry said.
"Computers are mainly designated for teachers within this stage," the message said.
Roughly 500 computers are planned to be sold within pilot stage at the first stage. Number of computers will reach 3,000 units during 2-3 months. Roughly 100,000 computers will be given during 3 years in future.
"If there was little interest in this project, presently, it became popular. Presently, teachers make up to 50 bids for purchase of computers daily," the message said.
Complete computers are offered to users within pilot stage. These computers will be sold together with Kur and Ultra local producers of computers in future. Participants of People's computer project are the Azerbaijani Communication and IT Ministry, as well as HP and Microsoft companies.
Realization of the project was launched on April 10, 2009. Pilot stage will operate during 4 months.
Computers are planned to be sold on the basis of preferential loan for 12 months within the project. Cost of these computers will be 25-40 percent less than market prices. Roughly 3,000 computers are planned to be sold by late 2009 within this project.
Core of People's computer project is to give poor population computers for long-term loan under low interest rates. Number of computer users will increase three times in case of successful sale, the Communication Ministry said. Presently, 6-7 computers fall on each 100 people.
Kur Mingechevir plant producing computers operate as joint venture. Its construction was launched in 2004 and completed in May 2005. The Communication and IT Ministry owns control package of shares (51 percent) on behalf of state but local company Sinam - 36 percent, private people - 13 percent.