Uzbekistan plans to assemble drones
ICT Materials 11 June 2020 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to launch a production line to assemble drones, Trend reports citing the Uzbek online portal on Legislation Acts Impact Assessment of Uzbekistan.
The State Committee on Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadastre of Uzbekistan has developed a draft government decree on measures to further improve the effectiveness of unmanned aerial vehicles.
According the document, on the basis of the State Unitary Center for Geoinnovation Enterprise will be formed a technological line for the assembly of unmanned aerial vehicles.
The Committee will be charged to service the existing unmanned aerial vehicles on the experimental site of Geoinnovation Center within a month, as well as to launch their assembly by September 2020 and localize production until 2022.
The document stipulates that measures will be taken to fully localize the components of unmanned aerial vehicles (except for electronic, navigation and optical devices) in 2022.
The Center will also be able to purchase components and spare parts directly from the manufacturer without tenders. The Center will also have the right to sell finished products on the basis of orders from competent government agencies and export them.
Imports of components and spare parts for unmanned aerial vehicles, as well as raw materials and materials for production development will be exempt from customs duties (except for state duties).
The Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications has been instructed to ensure that drones are produced in accordance with international standards.
The Committee on Land Resources and Organizations and its member organizations will receive a free permit and certificate for the use of drones for the monitoring of agricultural lands, as well as for the practice of flights at altitudes up to 150 meters (except for the use of unmanned aerial vehicles in other sectors).