Azerbaijani ministry talks on countrywide cybersecurity
ICT Materials 20 January 2021 09:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Electronic Security Service (ESS) of Azerbaijan is the coordinating executive body under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, and all issues within the service scope are constantly under strict control, the press office of the ministry told Trend.
According to the press office, ESS operatively receives applications from citizens in the field of information and electronic security through the cert.az website, the ‘16-54’ hotline, and its page on social networks. The service keeps the appeal of each citizen in the spotlight, conducts relevant investigations on a particular issue, and provides methodological and coordination support.
"The Electronic Security Service attaches great importance to education in the field of cybersecurity, which is one of its activities. As it’s known, the best way to protect oneself from any attack is to be informed,” the press office said. “From this point of view, with the aim of educating and informing the public about cybersecurity in the information web-resources, social media accounts of the ministry and ESS, warnings and recommendations on various topics in the field of cybersecurity are regularly posted. Also, through the media and the public, the relevant information is provided.”
In addition, for implementing awareness work, the activities of ESS are not limited only to the online environment. So, ESS regularly prepares booklets and brochures on the relevant topic.
“At the same time, special mention should be made of educational events such as webinars and seminars on the topic of cybersecurity. Given the constraints caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, in order to raise awareness during this period, ESS continues to teach students of schools and universities, and parents remotely. Webinars on the topic of cybersecurity are conducted for them," the press office stressed.