Uzbekistan, S. Korea talk organization of direct tourist exchanges
Tourism Materials 18 March 2021 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and South Korea plan to organize direct tourist exchanges between Daegu (S. Korea) and Bukhara region (Uzbekistan), Trend reports with reference to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in South Korea.
During the meeting, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan in S. Korea Vitaly Fen and the Deputy Governor, Ambassador of International Relations of the S. Korean city of Daegu Chin Ki-hoon discussed the prospects for expanding and developing mutually beneficial cooperation between the regions of the two countries in the trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres, in the fields of health care, education, textiles, automotive and tourism.
The parties exchanged views on the online summit between the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of S. Korea Moon Jae-in held on January 28, including agreements on strengthening a special strategic partnership and expanding trade and economic cooperation.
The attention of the S. Korean side was drawn to the possibility of foreign investors' participation in the implementation of promising joint projects.
According to the information, Daegu has the status of a city of central jurisdiction and is the fourth largest city in S. Korea. Due to its favorable geographical position, Daegu has been an important transport center of S. Korea since ancient times. The road connecting Seoul with the main commercial port, Busan, also passed through it. The main branches of local production are mechanical engineering, metallurgy, and the textile industry.
Thus, taking into account that Daegu has great potential and opportunities, the parties agreed on working out the issue of establishing twin-city relations with the city of Bukhara.
It is reported that within the framework of cooperation between the regions of the two countries, it is planned to organize direct tourist exchanges, implement joint programs and projects, including in the spheres of light industry, mechanical engineering, drinking water purification, cultural and humanitarian sectors, healthcare and education, in order to support and promote trade and economic and investment cooperation.