Expert: Personnel changes in Kazakhstan were made for multiple reasons
Kazakhstan Materials 17 January 2013 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, Jan.17 / Trend D. Mukhtar /
Recent personnel changes in Kazakhstan were made for multiple reasons, Kazakh political analyst Dosym Satpayev said.
"Recent personnel changes in Kazakhstan have various reasons. The transfer of Marat Tazhin from the position of the head of the Security Council to Secretary of State is firstly due to the fact that Tazhin earlier held the position of secretary of state for a long period. Secondly, his more recent position was a transitional position, enabling other officials to move to other key positions after some period of service", Dosaev told Trend by telephone on Thursday.
According to him, it is unlikely that Marat Tazhin will remain for too long in this position.
"This redeployment is interesting in terms of his further career growth", the analyst said.
He cited the example of former Secretary of State, current head of the "Nazarbayev Center" Saudabayev.
"Some personnel changes, just like the cases of Tazhin or Saudabayev are made in order to let certain figures stay in a so-called "buffer" or transition zone until the president appoints them to higher positions", Satpayev said.
He recalled that many personnel changes occur either vertically or horizontally, or towards a transit zone.
He also stated that appointment to certain positions also depends on the availability of official support of influential groups.
According to him, appointment of Bakhytzhan Sagintayev to the post of Minister of Regional Development is a case where both professionalism and experience coincide.
"Sagintayev used to be a Mayor and is acquainted with the problems of the region. This is not some Oxford boy that picked up theoretical knowledge. Sagintayev has practical experience, he was a minister, and he is acquainted with the problems that exist between the center and the regions", Satpayev said.
However, he believes that success in the work of the ministry depends not only on a specific person, but also on a team of professionals headed by the leader.
"It is important that this new ministry doesn't face a hostile reception from the regions, like any other supervising body. Time will tell how effectively this new structure operates", he said.
As for the new national company that will organize EXPO-2017, in the opinion of Dosym Satpayev, a lot will depend on the decency and cleanliness of its head.
"Many large projects with high expectations either yielded no results, or ended up with corruption scandals. A recent example are the corruption crimes by officials in charge of the Asian Games which were supposed to be a national project aimed at improving the country's image and which received great invvestments", Satpayev said.
As it is known, Talgat Ermegiyaev, head of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports since 2011, and then the agency for sport and physical activity, was appointed Chairman of the Board of JSC National Company Astana EXPO-2017 by order of the President of Kazakhstan.
Regarding Mukhtar Kul-Muhammed's return to the position of Minister of Information and Culture, experts stated that his appointment was lobbied for by a certain part of the intelligentsia, whose opinion is taken into account.
"The candidacy of Kul-Muhammed was more relevant to the sphere where he served", the expert said.
Mukhtar Kul-Muhammed, who previously served as secretary of state was re-appointed as the Minister of Culture and Information of Kazakhstan. Kul-Muhammed had been in charge of cultural affairs since 2008, first as head of the Ministry of Culture and Information, and then of the Ministry of Culture.
"As for Krymbek Kusherbayev, he belongs to the category of good performers and organizers, who have proven themselves in different positions in the ministries and in the regions and who are devoted to the president, this is what is valued by head of state", Dosym Satpayev said.
Krymbek Kusherbayev was appointed the akim of Kyzylorda province on Thursday.