Over 80 percent people vote in second tour of parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 11 / Trend D. Azizov /
About 79.7 percent voted by the moment of closing the constituencies in the second round of the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan, the Uzbek Central Election Commission (CEC) press service said.
"About 3 million 960,876 people of 4 million 969,547 voters included in the lists of 39 constituencies till 08.00 p.m..
This figure hits 79.7 percent of voters included in the list," the CEC press-service said.
Over 4,200 observers from political parties participated in monitoring over re-voting.
At present, more than 4,000 authorized representatives of political parties that nominated candidates for MPs participate in the process of counting at constituencies.
The Central Election Commission got no information about any serious breaches in the process of re-voting.
"Re-voting was open and transparent. It held by following all the rules of the national electoral legislation on the basis of universally recognized international norms and standards", the CEC press-service said.
It was reported that as a result of the elections held on December 27, 2009, no candidate in 39 of 135 constituencies collected the required number of votes for the elections. In this regard, the CEC decided to hold the second voting in these constituencies on Jan. 10, 2010.
To participate in the elections held in the republic on Dec. 27, 2009, were admitted
About 506 candidates from four parties in the country which competed for 135 seats in the parliament were admitted for participation in the elections held in Uzbekistan on Dec. 27, 2009.
These are representatives of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Milliy Tiklanish, People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Adolat.
According to the electoral legislation, about 15 seats were given to MPs from the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, elected at a conference of this public organization.
More than 15 million 108,000 people, or 87.8 percent of voters participated in the parliamentary elections held on December 27. About 96 MPs were elected to the lower house of the parliament on 135 constituencies.
About 270 observers from 36 countries and missions of four international organizations - the OSCE / ODIHR, the Executive Committee of CIS, SCO and the OIC registered by the CEC implemented monitoring of the parliamentary elections.
Moreover, the district election commissions gave the corresponding mandates for more than 45,000 observers and authorized representatives of political parties participating in the elections.
The bicameral parliament in Uzbekistan was formed in 2005. Over 100 MPs work in the upper house - the Senate but 120 MPs work in the Legislative Chamber.
At present, the number of seats in the lower chamber is increased to 150. MPs are elected for five years.
In the finished its work in 2004, a unicameral parliament the country was represented by.
There were 250 MPs in one-chamber parliament which completed its activity in 2004.