Uzbekistan Fund Forum completes more than 600 projects in 2012
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 21 / Trend D.Azizov /
The 'Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan Fund' (Fund Forum) has implemented 611 national and international projects in the field of culture, arts, philanthropy, science, sports and medicine in 2012. This information was presented in the balance sheet of the fund's online conference recently held in Tashkent.
In particular, a number of major social facilities were built and restored in the republic in 2012 under the auspices of the fund and its partners. Charity forum marathon 'In the name of Life' was held in all regions of Uzbekistan to support the activities of the National Breast Cancer Association.
Fund Forum continued its project on the creation of a national cultural centre network. In the past year such centres were created in Karshi and Samarkand and a children's ecological cognitive theme park was opened in Tashkent.
Allocation of educational grants for students, implementation of a grant programme for teachers and support of spiritual enlightenment were continued in 2012. In addition, projects were carried out to support the development of small and medium enterprises and farming as well as women entrepreneurs. There is a special grant programme to support social projects of regional NGOs in Uzbekistan.
Some 532 grants worth more than 1.320 billion soums (should this read dollars or soums) were assigned within the projects to provide assistance in holding 1000 weddings for needy young families.
In 2012, the Fund Forum and its partners organised the Forum of Socially Responsible Citizens of Uzbekistan NGO and the Association of Silkworm Breeders and Silk Fabrics Production.
Some 106 exhibitions, including 44 abroad were held in the framework of international cultural projects. In particular the Fund Forum implemented such important events as Art Week, the National Dress Festival, the International Theatre Festival 'Theatre.UZ' and the Tashkent International Film Forum Golden Cheetah and a number of important conferences and symposia.
Some 57 concerts featuring musicians from Russia, France, USA, Great Britain and Greece, including charity events with the participation of Uzbek pop stars and emerging artists are on the list of events held by the Fund. About 30 sporting events, including international competitions in gymnastics, dance, soccer tournament dedicated to the Day of Peace, Tashkent Grand Prix FIDE Asian Chess Championship for juniors under 20 years and other events were held.
A series of books on 'Masterpieces of Architectural Epigraphy in Uzbekistan' were prepared and published on the initiative and with the assistance of the Forum.
The Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan Fund, established in 2004, is an open non-governmental voluntary self-governed association of citizens and civilian organisations.
The main direction of the Fund is towards youth and social projects and actions, children's art, fashion and design, sports, holding festivals, exhibitions, concerts and charity events.
Famous culture and art officials from Uzbekistan and foreign countries, headed by the chairman of the Board of Trustees and Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor Gulnara Karimova are among the founders and trustees of the Fund.