The school year kicked off in Uzbekistan on Sept. 2
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Sept. 2
The school year kicked off in Uzbekistan on Sept. 2.
Pupils, college and lyceum students, and university students mark the beginning of the academic year in Uzbekistan on Sept. 2 in connection with the celebration of the Independence Day on Sept. 1.
According to the Uzbek Public Education Ministry, 587,000 children became pupils in the 2014/2015 academic year.
Uzbek Higher and Secondary Special Education Ministry, for its part, said 501,600 students were admitted to the professional colleges and academic lyceums after graduating from the 9th grade of the secondary school.
Some 450,400 of this were admitted to colleges, and 51,200 to lyceums.
Over 62,900 people became university students in the beginning of the school year.
Today, Uzbekistan has over 9,700 schools, 1,400 professional colleges, 145 academic lyceums, 66 universities, including eight branches of foreign universities.
Prior to the start of the school year, construction and repair works were carried out at 380 schools (including 220 schools which underwent major reconstruction, and 160 schools - major repairs) with the help of budget funds worth $291.6 billion soums.
Uzbekistan has a population exceeding 31 million people.
The official exchange rate on Sept. 2 is 2.348.02 sum/$1.