CIS observers arrive in Uzbekistan to observe presidential election
Uzbekistan Materials 12 March 2015 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Mar. 12
The long-term group of CIS observer mission led by the first deputy chairman of the CIS Executive Committee, Vladimir Garkun has arrived in Uzbekistan to observe the preparations and holding of presidential election, the republican press center on coverage of the election said March 12.
The presidential election in Uzbekistan is scheduled for March 29.
The CIS observers have arrived in Uzbekistan at the invitation of the country's Central Election Commission (CEC).
The headquarters of the mission will start operating to coordinate the activities of CIS observers. It will be engaged in collecting, processing and analyzing the materials on the election process, legal expertise of the election law and monitoring of the information programs and TV programs, as well as print media and holding meetings in the election headquarters of the candidates.
The members of the observer mission were issued mandates which give them right to participate in all events for preparations and holding the election and to attend the polling stations on the election day and when counting votes.
The limited mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) started work on observing the presidential election in Uzbekistan in late February.
The mission's purpose is to analyze the compliance of the voting process with the norms of the democratic elections, national law, compliance with the obligations within OSCE and other international obligations.
The mission will also assess the legal framework and its usage procedure, observe the pre-election campaign, registration of voters, the work of the election commissions and relevant state bodies. Moreover, the mission will hold a complex monitoring of media outlets.
The mission, sent to the country at the invitation of Uzbek authorities, includes 11 international experts based in Tashkent and 10 long-term observers who will be sent to the country's regions.
In total, over 300 foreign observers will observe the presidential election process in Uzbekistan, according to the CEC.
The pre-election campaign started on Dec.26, 2014.
The presidential candidates are: incumbent President Islam Karimov from the Liberal Democratic Party, the member of the parliamentary faction, chairman of the committee for democratic institutions, NGOs and citizens' self-government bodies, Akmal Saidov - from the National Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish; the chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (PDPU) Hotamzhon Ketmonov - from the PDPU, the chairman of the executive committee of the Social Democratic Party (SDP) Adolat, Narimon Umarov - from SDP.