Uzbekistan, S. Korea expanding co-op in all areas
Uzbekistan Materials 30 May 2015 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 30
The Uzbek President Islam Karimov's visit to South Korea on May 27-29 was a logical and natural continuation of regular high level contacts, showing the mutual political will to give more dynamism to practical collaboration in all cooperation areas, Uzbekistan's National News Agency (UzA) said May 30.
The talks, held during the visit between the presidents of Uzbekistan and South Korea, Islam Karimov and Park Geun-hye confirmed the similarity of positions and approaches on all areas of bilateral cooperation, as well as on the problems of the regional and international politics.
Uzbekistan supported South Korea's balanced foreign policy aimed at keeping peace and security on the Korean Peninsula and in the entire region, as well as the peaceful reunification initiative aimed at normalizing inter-Korean relations and securing the Korean Peninsula's non-nuclear status.
Given the high level interdependence of all countries in the age of globalization, the parties recognized the Eurasia Initiative, put forward by South Korea, as very topical.
The presidents also said the issues of development and utilization of water resources in Central Asia should be settled through consultations in line with universally recognized norms of international law in the interests of all the states in the region.
South Korea's leadership expressed gratitude to Uzbekistan for the support in the development of the Republic of Korea - Central Asia Cooperation Forum, and establishing its permanent secretariat.