New cement plant to be built in Uzbek Angren, with Sweden's help
Uzbekistan Materials 2 November 2018 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, November 2
An event was held in Uzbekistan's Angren city to lay the foundation for an enterprise for the production of cement, established in collaboration with Swedish entrepreneurs.
The commissioning of the enterprise of the "Aba gts group" LLC will create opportunities for the production of 1,200 tons of products per day. The permanent employment of 400 people will be provided. It is planned to complete the construction of the complex by November next year.
At the solemn ceremony, the organizers stressed that the scale of work aimed at satisfaction of the priority needs of the population in housing, social and road infrastructure is expanding in Uzbekistan.
This, in turn, increases the demand for building materials, in particular for cement. The products of the new enterprise will help to meet this demand in the domestic market.