Uzbekistan eyes launching cluster for extraction, deep processing of natural stone
Uzbekistan Materials 12 November 2020 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
The implementation of investment projects in Gazgan, Navoi region in Uzbekistan, will increase the production of natural stone by 149,000 cubic meters, while its processing will increase by 1.67 million square meters, the Association of enterprises of the construction materials industry of Uzbekistan told Trend.
In accordance with the instruction of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, it has been envisaged to create a cluster in the city of Gazgan, Navoi region for the extraction and deep processing of natural stone.
It is planned to create 14 projects with the attraction of $52 million and the creation of 850 new jobs in 2019-2020 within the developed program.
Investors, together with the experts of the association, are working on the selection of modern technological equipment for each investment project, which is purchased mainly from China, Italy and Turkey, depending on its needs and productivity in mining and processing.
Currently, work is underway on the construction of buildings, structures and installation of technological equipment, the opening of quarries and the study of new promising areas of marble, granite, etc., the association said.
The technologies attracted for the extraction and processing of natural stone make it possible to extract and manufacture products from natural stone of the appropriate quality that satisfies both the domestic and foreign markets.
At the same time, the applied modern technologies make it possible to ensure waste-free production.
The launch of the cluster is planned for December this year.