Uzbekistan, French SUEZ talk implementation of water supply transformation in Tashkent
Uzbekistan Materials 18 February 2021 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
French SUEZ, operating mainly in the water and waste management sectors, studied the drinking water supply system of Tashkent, considered organizational issues for the modernization of the industry and the involvement of new technologies in its activities, Trend reports citing Tashkent’s administration.
The mentioned issue was discussed at the meeting held at the Tashkent’s administration, which was attended by the governor of Tashkent city Jakhongir Artikkhodzhaev, deputy governors of the city of Tashkent, authorized representatives of Toshkent Shahar Suv Taminoti LLC, Vice President of SUEZ Eric Ghebali, General Director for Central Asia and the Caucasus Fabrice Boucheteil, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Uzbekistan Brice Roquefeuil.
It is reported that the main topic of discussion at the meeting was the implementation of the "Plan for the transformation of water supply in Tashkent", designed to be implemented within seven years together with the French company SUEZ.
The French side said that based on the analysis of general data, targeted measures will be determined and the practical process of project implementation will begin.
According to the information, the implementation of the project will ensure the operation of the water supply and sewerage networks of the city of Tashkent in accordance with international standards, the introduction of modern management, and the prevention of drinking water losses.