Uzbekistan eyes implementation of joint projects with Russia
Uzbekistan Materials 25 October 2021 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.25
By Natavan Rzayeva – Trend:
The Russian-Uzbek project office has developed projects worth $9 billion, the documents related to the projects will be signed during the visit of the president of Uzbekistan to Moscow, Trend reports via Russian media.
“The project office works on an ongoing basis. We plan that all those projects will cost $9 billion or a little less. We plan to sign documents for all these projects on the eve of the visit of the president of Uzbekistan to Russia”, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov said.
The investment projects are planned to be implemented both in Uzbekistan and in Russia, the Uzbek deputy prime minister said.
At the end of September 2021, the authorities of Uzbekistan and Russia announced their intention to prepare a program of trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation until 2026. Currently, the two countries are connected by 151 joint investment projects amounted to $15 billion.