Uzbekistan reveals volume of dairy products manufactured in 2022
Uzbekistan Materials 16 February 2023 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 16. The volume of dairy products manufactured in Uzbekistan from January through December 2022 has been announced, Trend reports with reference to the Uzbek State Statistics Committee.
The committee notes that the largest enterprises of Uzbekistan produced milk, yogurt, heavy cream, and cottage cheese in 2022.
During the reporting period, the large enterprises of Uzbekistan produced about 6.2 million tons of milk and cream with a fat content of more than 6 percent. This figure increased by 30 percent, compared to the figure for 2021.
According to the statics, in Uzbekistan from January through December 2022, large enterprises produced more than 5.6 million tons of yogurt, increasing by 31.3 percent, compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
As for cottage cheese, some 1.02 million tons of this product was manufactured in Uzbekistan during the last twelve months of 2022, which is 2.7 times higher than the growth rate of production for the corresponding period in 2021.
Furthermore, Uzbekistan pays great attention to the development of animal husbandry, increasing the number of livestock, manufacturing meat and dairy products, and strengthening the feed base in the country. In this regard, innovative implementations of foreign companies are also attracted to the country.
Earlier in February, Uzbekistan and Hungarian Bonofarm Group discussed projects of poultry enterprises construction in Uzbekistan’s Tashkent and Samarkand regions. The poultry complex worth $400 million will include 10 poultry farms, a slaughter farm (25 hectares), a feed production plant (10 hectares), an incubation farm (5 hectares), and a farm for raising chickens (10 hectares)