Turkish FM Warns Iran Faces Serious Threat
Iran Materials 28 June 2006 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
(IRANIAN.WS) - The content of Turkey's Iranian policy regarding the crisis between Iran and the international community has begun to surface.
During his visit to Iran this weekend, Turkish Foreign Minister Abdullah Gul told the Iranian administration, "Take the threat against you very seriously. Study the package offered by the international community to resolve the crisis and advise before June 29 that you pledge to give diplomacy a chance."
Turkey also warned the international community to stop imposing dates or time tables and not to introduce sanctions over Iran, reports Trend.
The details of Gul's Iranian visit have recently come to light, and diplomatic sources focus on four main areas, despite declining to comment on the message Abdullah Gul conveyed to Iran.
Turkey's original message is composed of Ankara's recommendations to both Iran and countries opposing Iran's nuclear program.
Ankara's suggestions included the suggestion that Iran support the partisans of peace and show that the crisis can be solved through diplomacy, and advised that Turkey sees the current process is a test to assess the possibility of solving the crisis by peaceful means in the future.
Ankara warned Iran, take the threat against you seriously, and carry out the necessary studies with the appropriate commissions, focusing on the solution package, as soon as possible.
A Political Directors' Meeting will be held in Vienna on June 29, let us know before this time that you clearly intend to continue the process.
Tehran was advised to review the balance of powers and make evaluations based on the right aspects of the matter.
At the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) meeting, the Iranian administration issued a notice suggesting 'Iran's support to peaceful nuclear programs'.
Turkey said the notice will not prove useful in protecting Iran and reminded that the attitudes of NATO member countries may have serious results.