Iran ups power plants’ efficiency
Business Materials 24 April 2017 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
Iran increased its power plants’ efficiency by 1.3 percent to 41.2 percent during last fiscal year (ended on March 20).
The efficiency of thermal power plants also increased by 0.5 percent hitting 37.9 percent, according to the Energy Ministry’s annual report.
According to the report, published on April 24 on the ministry’s official website, Iran’s actual power generation capacity and gross electricity output increased by 2.9 percent and 3 percent to 64.707 gigawatts (GW) and 289.181 billion kilowatt hour (kWh), respectively.
Iran’s nominal power generation capacity also increased – by 3.1 percent to 76.427 GW.
The country increased gas deliveries to power plants by 5.2 percent to 61.454 billion cubic meters, while supply of fuel oil and gas oil to this sector decreased by 34.3 percent and 1 percent to 6.946 billion and 6.083 billion liters, respectively.
In total the input energy of thermal power plants decreased by 0.3 percent to 606 trillion kilocalories.
Iran exported 7.61 billion kWh of electricity to Iraq (76.5 percent), Turkey (6.9 percent), Pakistan (6.4 percent), Afghanistan (9.5 percent), while its import stood at 4.275 billion kWh from Armenia (27.7 percent) and Turkmenistan (71.7 percent).
Iran and Azerbaijan also have a restricted amount of power exchange.
Iran plans to add 4.524 GW to nominal power generation capacity in the current fiscal year.