Georgia to never give up restoration of its territorial integrity - PM
Georgia Materials 28 September 2014 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 28
Georgia will never give up the restoration of its territorial integrity, but at the same time it will do everything for reconciliation with Abkhazians and Ossetians, Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said Sept. 27.
He made the remarks at the 69th Regular Session of the UN General Assembly.
PM Garibashvili said the Georgian government is steadily moving towards the restoration of its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Garibashvili urged the residents of Abkhazia and South Ossetia to take the advantage of the EU Association Agreement, signed in Brussels on June 27.
"We have a clear message to our Ossetian and Abkhazian brothers: the doors of Europe are open to you too ... You have a unique opportunity to take the advantage of all benefits of the association with Europe, which includes the visa-free travel to the EU member states, access to the European market for business, educational programs and many others," he said.
Garibashvili also drew attention to the Georgian authorities' new policies for settlement of relations with Russia. He said, to this end, an inclusion strategy is being carried out in two directions.
A large scale military action was launched in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008. Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.