Light Industry Development Project in Georgia getting support from USAID
Georgia Materials 8 December 2021 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 8
Bank of Georgia in cooperation with the USAID Economic Security Program continues to support Georgian business within the framework of the Light Industry Development Project, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The current project to support businesses operating in the light industry has been underway for several months. About 20 Georgian companies have already joined the project.
“Our main challenge is to produce the right amount of products in demand in the market. We are working to formulate a business plan and increase production within the program, which will ultimately help us better utilize and develop our capabilities,” the co-founder of the “LILEA handmade” - one of the joined companies, Tsira Pavliashvili, said.
“Increasing production, employing more people, placing more products on the local market and promoting Georgian products outside the country are the goals that the joint project of the Bank of Georgia and the USAID helps us to achieve,” the company representative added.
The program provides companies with a unique opportunity to obtain information from industry experts on issues such as: attracting finance and financial analytics, export planning, local market research, identifying new sales channels, and more.
The program is designed for businesses engaged in the manufacture of building materials, production and design of furniture or toys, carrying out solid waste recycling, manufacture of packaging materials, or personal protective equipment.