Georgia’s trade turnover figures grow – TBC Capital
Georgia 18 January 2022 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s trading data in December 2021 was relatively moderate, although only against the exceptionally strong dynamics in November 2021, nevertheless, the annual figures are still high, compared to 2019 as well, Trend reports, referring to a macroeconomic review from TBC Capital.
Georgia’s exports in 2021 increased by 26.9 percent year-on-year (11.7-percent increase, compared to 2019), while the imports increased by 25.1 percent year-on-year (5.9-percent increase, compared to 2019).
According to the preliminary estimates, the gradual recovery of tourism continues, while the dynamics of remittances recovery remain strong, the reports said.
Georgia’s trade turnover, revenues from tourism, as well as money inflow, improved significantly in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to the third quarter of 2021, TBC Capital noted.
According to the report, the M2 money aggregate in December 2021 was still moderate amid the tight monetary policy. Moreover, after adjusting for the real GDP in December 2021, the growth rate of the money supply in Georgian lari was quite low, TBC Capital added.