Georgia increases exports of agriculture products
Georgia Materials 2 February 2022 10:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s exports of agriculture products exceeded $1 billion, which means that the promise to produce more local products for export is being fulfilled, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili said, Trend reports via the press service of the Ministry.
“This is a very important step in line with our policy to make Georgia a self-sufficient country, and we have high hopes that exports will surpass imports in the future,” the minister said.
According to the minister, major export product groups are growing at a record high: alcoholic beverages ($400 million), canned goods ($100 million), fruits ($213 million), hazelnuts ($118 million), vegetables ($30 million).
The minister also noted that for a while Georgia has lost its position as vegetables exporter and used to be dependant on imports, however, the circumstances have changed.
“The range, quantity and total cost of products for export increased in 2021. We have significant improvements. I am sure that the trend of export growth will continue,” the minister said.