EU calls for immediate ceasefire in Georgia
Other News Materials 8 August 2008 23:03 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union as a body called Friday for an immediate ceasefire and a return to peace talks in the Georgian separatist province of South Ossetia as fighting continued to rage in the area, dpa reported.
The EU "calls all parties to cease hostilities immediately and to resume talks without delay in order to permit a political solution to the crisis while respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia," a statement on behalf of the EU by the French government, which currently holds the bloc's presidency, said.
The EU "fully supports the efforts of the presidency-in-office of the OSCE (currently held by the Finnish government), including its mission on the ground, and demands that all parties cooperate with it," the statement added.
"The EU is working with other actors to achieve a cease-fire in order to prevent an extension of the conflict," the statement said.