Medvedev, Sarkozy talk before summit on Georgian crisis
Other News Materials 1 September 2008 03:52 (UTC +04:00)
Just hours before a European Union emergency summit on the crisis in Georgia, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev and French President Nicolas Sarkozy discussed the situation on the telephone, the agency Interfax reported late Sunday. ( dpa )
The two leaders focussed on the disputed buffer zones held by the Russian Army on Georgian territory along the two breakaway republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, according to the report from Interfax, which cited presidium officials in Moscow.
Medvedev and Sarkozy were also reported to have discussed the possible deployment of international observers in the crisis region. The Kremlin did not release details about the discussion.
Sarkozy, current president of the European Union, has proposed a six-point EU agreement which he brokered with Moscow. It would include the immediate removal of Russian checkpoints on Georgian territory, pullback of Russian forces to pre-conflict positions and international discussions on the modalities of security and stability of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.