Economic and Regional Development of Azerbaijan to be Discussed in Moscow
Other News Materials 31 October 2008 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 31 October / Trend , corr. R.Agayev /The total economic and regional development of Azerbaijan will be discussed at the international ' Azerbaijan in the regional and geopolitical coordination system' conference (2008-2013) in Moscow. The conference is implemented by the Russian State Humanitarian University together with the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moscow and Information and Analytical Centre to study post soviet area of the Moscow State University.
Leading experts, political scientists, historians and sociologists from Russia are expected to attend at the conference. Prof. Fikrat Sadikhov from the West University ( Azerbaijan) will be the main speaker.
Four main directions are expected to be considered at the conference: the total economic and regional development of Azerbaijan, regional development strategy, perspectives of settlement of the prolonged conflicts and Azerbaijan at the turn of civilization.