Azerbaijan`s first lady becomes familiar with United City Hospital in Khazar region after major overhaul (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 10 / Trend /
First lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has today become familiar with the United City Hospital № 26 in Mardakan district of Khazar region after major overhaul.
The first lady was informed that the hospital was opened in 1983 with participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The hospital and its policlinics for children and adults needed to be capitally repaired. The capital repair here started in 2011 as part of the State Program on socio-economic development of Baku and its suburban settlements.
Mehriban Aliyeva was told 614 medical staff will serve patients in the 140-bed hospital, which is the largest in Khazar region. The hospital was provided with modern equipments. The policlinics will serve 27 thousand children and 45 thousand adults.
Azerbaijan`s first lady met with members of staff of the hospital. Mehriban Aliyeva delivered President Ilham Aliyev`s congratulations to them. The President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation said all conditions had been created in the hospital. The first lady also praised the redevelopment work in suburban settlements of Baku.